Call us on: +44(0) 333 241 3082

 

GDPR PRIVACY NOTICE – Fusion OH Ltd

Fusion OH Ltd is an Occupational Health Company and this privacy policy will explain how our organisation uses the personal data we collect from you when you use our services or website.

Processing of data is necessary for the purpose of preventative or occupational medicine, for the assessment of the working capacity, medical diagnosis, and the management of employee/individual health.

Medical information held and known by the occupational health professional is privileged and confidential and will be processed and managed in accordance with legislation and professional code of conduct. 

What data do we collect?

Our Company collects the following data:

  • Personal identification information (Name, address, email address, phone number, date of birth and passport number where applicable.)
  • Other information - occupational/social history, travel details where necessary
  • Special Category Information - information relating to health, which could include reasons for absence and GP reports and notes, and biometrics.

This information will be used to consider how health conditions affect the employees ability to undertake their role and whether any adjustments might be appropriate. Data will also be used as part of Covid Testing to be able to advise on isolation measures and report to the Public Health Authorities.

How do we collect your data?

You directly provide Our Company with most of the data we collect. We collect data and process data when you:

  • Use our online portal or paper-based questionnaire to complete a health assessment
  • Take part in an occupational health consultation (telephone, video or face to face) following a management referral
  • Attend any face to face appointments for health surveillance, health and wellbeing events etc
  • Request a COVID Test by telephone, completing a booking form or providing details for the test record.
  • Voluntarily complete a customer survey or provide feedback on any of our message boards or via email.
  • Use or view our website via your browser’s cookies.

Our Company may also receive your data indirectly from the following sources:

  • Your employer organisation

Your employer will notify you of the data information they shared with us as part of the recruitment or management referral processes. Our Company will also inform you of the information that has been shared when we contact you at your consultation/appointment.

How will we use your data?

Our Company collects your data:

  • For the purpose of preventative or occupational medicine
  • For the assessment of employee working capacity
  • For the management of employee health.
  • For legal purposes for testing and reporting of COVID test results

With your consent, Our Company may share your data with our associate companies on a case by case basis so that they may provide an expert assessment and support.

  • OH Physicians
  • Health Assured – EAP Service
  • Physiotherapists
  • Laboratories for biometrics

There is a legal obligation to share Covid 19 test results with the Public Health Authorities. This will be shared with them directly from the testing laboratory.

Although we don’t use explicit consent as the purpose to process data, where we process special categories of information relating to an employee’s health we will always obtain informed consent to those activities unless this is not required by law or the information is required to protect in an emergency. This is in line with our medical best practice ethics.

How do we store your data?

Our Company securely stores your data via our electronic case management system and they have been quality checked and hold the appropriate level of security. Test data will be stored on an encrypted shared drive with access control for Fusion OH staff only.

Personal data will be stored for the period of employment, plus 6 years from the date of notification of termination of employment. Any health surveillance medical information will be stored for 40 years from the last entry of surveillance. Personal and special data associated with Covid testing will only be stored for a maximum of 3 months from the date of the test result.

Once the above timeframes have been reached records will be destroyed securely in line with current methods for destruction of medical records.

What are your data protection rights?

Our Company would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access – You have the right to request Our Company for copies of your personal data.

The right to rectification – You have the right to request that Our Company correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request Our Company to complete the information you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure – You have the right to request that Our Company erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that Our Company restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to Our Company’s processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability – You have the right to request that Our Company transfer the data that we have collected to another organisation, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at our email: enquiries@fusionoh.com

Call us at: 03332413082

Or write to us: Fusion Occupational Health Ltd, Block A, First Floor, Fusion House, Van Court, Caerphilly Business Park, CAERPHILLY CF83 3ED

Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behaviour information. When you visit our websites, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology

For further information, visit allaboutcookies.org.

How do we use cookies?

Our Company uses cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our website, including:

  • Keeping you signed in
  • Understanding how you use our website

What types of cookies do we use?

There are a number of different types of cookies, however, our website uses:

  • Functionality – Our Company uses these cookies so that we recognize you on our website and remember your previously selected preferences. These could include what language you prefer and location you are in. A mix of first-party and third-party cookies are used.
  • Advertising – Our Company uses these cookies to collect information about your visit to our website, the content you viewed, the links you followed and information about your browser, device, and your IP address. Our Company sometimes shares some limited aspects of this data with third parties for advertising purposes. We may also share online data collected through cookies with our advertising partners. This means that when you visit another website, you may be shown advertising based on your browsing patterns on our website.
  • ASP.NET Cookies - This cookie is essential for use of the website, as it creates an anonymous "session" that allows the website to respond to your requests. This cookie is deleted when you close your browser.
  • YouTube Cookies - We embed videos from our official YouTube channel using YouTube’s privacy-enhanced mode. This mode may set cookies on your computer once you click on the YouTube video player, but YouTube will not store personally-identifiable cookie information for playbacks of embedded videos using the privacy-enhanced mode. Read more at YouTube’s embedding videos information page.

How to manage cookies

You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.

Privacy policies of other websites

Our Company website contains links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

Changes to our privacy policy

Our Company keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on the web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 18th February 2021.

How to contact us

If you have any questions about Our Company’s privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please contact:

Margaret Laurie – Clinical Director & Data Protection Officer OR Annette Price – Director of Services

Email address is: enquiries@fusionoh.com

Call us on: 03332413082

Or write to us at: Fusion Occupational Health Ltd, Block A, Fusion House, Van Court, Caerphilly Business Park, CAERPHILLY CF83 3ED

How to contact the appropriate authority

Should you feel that Our Company has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you have the right to report a complaint and you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Their details can be found on their website:  https://ico.org.uk/

Top